J Korean Acad Prosthodont.  2006 Apr;44(2):147-156.

The effect of sprue design on the internal porosity of titanium castings

Affiliations
  • 1Department of Prosthodontics, Collage of Dentistry, Pusan National University, Korea. ideamemo@pusan.ac.kr

Abstract

STATEMENT OF PROBLEM: The high melting temperature and chemical reactivity of titanium necessitates casting machines different from those used in conventional casting. Despite the new developments in Ti casting systems, inadequate mold filling and internal porosity are frequently observed casting defects. Therefore, the study on the fabrication technique including sprue design to solve these casting defects is still necessary. PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of sprue design and cross sectional area of sprue on the internal porosity.
MATERIALS AND METHODS
30 simulated cast three units titanium crowns were prepared. 5 cast crowns for each with different sprue design(sinlge sprue, double sprue and plate sprue) of two cross sectional areas(small and large cross sectional areas) were fabricated. The sections of titanium castings were photographed in a microscope at x100 magnification to record internal porosities.
RESULTS
AND CONCLUSION: Within the limits of this study, the following conclusions were drawn: 1. There was a significantly lower in internal porosity of titanium castings for large cross sectional area of sprue group than the small group(P>.05). 2. There was no significant difference in internal porosity among sprue designs in similar cross sectional area of sprue(P>.05).

Keyword

Titanium; Sprue design; Internal porosity

MeSH Terms

Celiac Disease*
Crowns
Freezing
Fungi
Porosity*
Titanium*
Titanium
Full Text Links
  • JKAP
Actions
Cited
CITED
export Copy
Close
Share
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
Similar articles
    DB Error: unknown error